PROGRAM

The Third IEEE International Workshop on Mobile Vision

June 23th, 2013, Portland, OR, USA

General Chairs:  Zhengyou Zhang (Micorsoft Research),  

  Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich)

Program Chairs: Gang Hua (Stevens Tech),

  Matthew Turk (UCSB), 

 Yun  Fu (Northeastern Univ.),

 Kari Pulli (NVIDIA Research)             

 

Sponsored by

 Microsoft Research       Computer Vision Foundation    IEEE Computer Society

 

8:30am-8:35 am (5mins)           Chairs’ opening remarks, by Gang Hua

8:35am-9:25am            Keynotes:         Mahesh Ramachandran,  QualComm Research, Austria

                                                Talk Title: “Computer Vision and Augmented Reality at Qualcomm”

Introduction of Speaker by Gang Hua

9:25am-10:15am         Session 1:  Mobile Visual Recognition and Search

Session Chair:                Kari Pulli

 

9:25am-9:50am (25 mins)           

1.       Real-time Mobile Food Recognition System

Kawano Yoshiyuki and Keiji Yanai (Univ. Electro-Comm., Tokyo)

9:50am-10:15am (25 mins)

2.       Style Hunter: Fine-Grained Clothing Style Detection and Retrieval for Mobile Vision Applications

Catherine Wah (UCSD), Wei Di (EBay Research Labs),  Anurag Bhardwaj (eBay Research Labs), Robinson Piramuthu (eBay Research Labs), and Neel Sundaresan (EBay Research Labs)

 

10:15am-10:45am (30mins)               Coffee Break

10:45am-12:00am      Session 2: Mobile Motion Analysis

Session Chair:               Zhengyou Zhang

 

10:45am-11:10am (25 mins)

3.       Stereo camera tracking for mobile devices

Simone Gasparini and Pascal Bertolino (Gipsa Lab - Grenoble INP)

11:10am-11:35am (25min)

4.       Towards Auto-calibration of Smart Phones Using Orientation Sensors

Philip Saponaro and Chandra Kambhamettu (University of Delaware)

11:35am-12:00pm (25min)

5.       Detection of Moving Objects with Non-Stationary Cameras in 5.8ms: Bringing Motion Detection to your Mobile Device

Kwang Yi, Kimin Yun, Soo Wan Kim, Hyung Jin Chang, Hawook Jeong, and Jin Young Choi (Seoul National University)

 

12:00pm-13:45pm (105 mins)           Lunch Break

 

 

13:45pm-14:35pm     Keynotes:         Blaise Aguera y Arcas, Microsoft Corporation, USA

Introduction of Speaker by Matthew Turk

 

14:35pm-15:25pm     Session 3:  Mobile Imaging and Detection

Session Chair:               Dr. Marc Pollefeys

 

14:35pm-15:00pm (25min)

6.       Mobile Video Capture of Multi-page Documents

 Jayant Kumar (Univ. of Maryland), Raja Bala (Xerox), Hengzhou Ding (Xerox), and Phillip Emmett (Xerox)

15:00pm-15:25pm (25min)

7.       Collision Detection for Visually Impaired from a Body-Mounted Camera

Shrinivas Pundlik, Matteo Tomasi, and Gang Luo (Schepens Eye Research Institute)

 

15:25pm-15:55pm (30 mins)              Coffee Break

 

15:55am-16:35pm     Session 3:  Demos

Session Chair:               Matthew Turk

15:55pm-16:05pm (10min)

8.       Video Demo: An Egocentric Vision based Assistive Co-robot

Jingzhe Zhang, Lishuo Zhuang, Yameng Zhou, Yang Wang, Yan Meng and Gang Hua (Stevens Institute of Technology)

16:05pm-16:15pm (10min)

9.       Mobile Exergames - Burn Calories While Playing Games on a Smartphone

Pradeep Buddharaju and Naga Pamidi (University of Houston Clear Lake)

16:15pm-16:25pm (10min)

10.    A Mobile Vision System for Fast and Accurate Ellipse Detection

Michele Fornaciari (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Andrea Prati (University IUAV of Venice), and Rita Cucchiara (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

16:25pm-16:35pm (10min)

11.    Stabilization of Magnified Videos on a Mobile Device for Visually Impaired

Zewen Li, Shrinivas Pundlik , and Gang Luo (Schepens Eye Research Institute)

 

16:35pm-16:45pm (10 mins)              Best Paper Award Announcement (Sponsored by Microsoft)